Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2026/27 ·

Manchester City 2 to 4 Paris Saint-Germain

Who led, minute by minute13′ · 15′ · 32′ · 53′ · 62′ · 75′

Six goals, and Paris Saint-Germain won it.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 52.4 of 100
  • Goal Fest
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 19 shots on target, a high count: among the highest counts of 2025/26 (16.0 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 83% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

52.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added40.0 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target19 in the match; among the highest counts of 2025/261.00 × 40%16.0 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.28 of 1.00
Points added9.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 2 goals0.40 × 50%7.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 17% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.17 × 50%2.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 13′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain0–1
  2. 15′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain0–2
  3. 32′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain0–3
  4. Half-time · 0–3
  5. 53′Goal · Manchester City1–3
  6. 62′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain1–4
  7. 75′Goal · Manchester City2–4
  8. Full time · 2–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticManchester CityParis Saint-Germain
Goals24
Shots on target910
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2026-espn:401915407
Source record
espn · 401915407
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
9122fa185163ec18d4d7653ce7eee99f080e0acc36efb3fecccb872cb98ed5c1
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20