Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2026/27 ·

Aston Villa 6 to 0 Fenerbahce

Who led, minute by minute12′ · 31′ · 39′ · 68′ · 72′ · 90′

Aston Villa won by six goals.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 48.0 of 100
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.0 stars

  • 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 66% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • 1 penalty awarded during play added 2.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

48.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
  • Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.17 of 1.00
Points added6.0 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 6 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 34% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.34 × 50%6.0 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added2.5 of 25
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 12′Goal · Aston Villa1–0
  2. 31′Goal · Aston Villa2–0
  3. 39′Goal · Aston Villa3–0
  4. Half-time · 3–0
  5. 68′Penalty · Aston Villa4–0
  6. 72′Goal · Aston Villa5–0
  7. 90′Goal · Aston Villa6–0
  8. Full time · 6–0

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticAston VillaFenerbahce
Goals60
Shots on target114
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 6 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 6.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2026-espn:401915409
Source record
espn · 401915409
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
baa0b1929349be330de958d403e5a21666db1c8641caa564335bd3f9ae1b3e28
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20