Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2026/27 ·

Internazionale 3 to 4 Club Brugge

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.5 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 20 shots on target, a high count: among the highest counts of 2025/26 (16.0 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 89% of the match (15.6 points).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

75.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added40.0 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target20 in the match; among the highest counts of 2025/261.00 × 40%16.0 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.84 of 1.00
Points added29.6 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 89% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.89 × 50%15.6 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.25 of 1.00
Points added6.2 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts
  • Penalties awarded1 penalty awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.102.5 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 30′Penalty · Club Brugge0–1
  2. 44′Goal · Internazionale1–1
  3. Half-time · 1–1
  4. 63′Goal · Club Brugge1–2
  5. 74′Goal · Club Brugge1–3
  6. 81′Goal · Internazionale2–3
  7. 87′Goal · Club Brugge2–4
  8. 90+3′Goal · Internazionale3–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticInternazionaleClub Brugge
Goals34
Shots on target128
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play1

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 4.5 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2026-espn:401915413
Source record
espn · 401915413
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
4a5bb79bc57bd04fb1c53a73ae2678831d0eefc9e27b2fe8f177f1f2171c7f99
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14