Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2026/27 ·

AS Roma 3 to 4 Real Madrid

Who led, minute by minute20′ · 25′ · 51′ · 57′ · 83′ · 85′ · 90′

Seven goals, and Real Madrid won it at 90′.

AS Roma were 3–1 up after 57′.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 90.9 of 100
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Comeback
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 15 shots on target, a high count: 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.5 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 71% of the match (12.4 points).
  • A comeback added 15.0 drama points.
  • Drama reached its maximum of 25 points: its events add up to more than the cap.

How the rating adds up

90.9 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.99 of 1.00
Points added39.5 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target15 in the match; 97th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.97 × 40%15.5 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.76 of 1.00
Points added26.4 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 71% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.71 × 50%12.4 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 90′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Comebackwon after trailing late, and recovered from two down+0.6015.0 pts
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts

These events add up to 1.40. Drama is capped at 1.00, so it adds its maximum 25 points.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 20′Goal · AS Roma1–0
  2. 25′Goal · Real Madrid1–1
  3. Half-time · 1–1
  4. 51′Goal · AS Roma2–1
  5. 57′Goal · AS Roma3–1
  6. 83′Goal · Real Madrid3–2
  7. 85′Goal · Real Madrid3–3
  8. 90′Goal · Real Madrid Late Drama3–4
  9. Full time · 3–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticAS RomaReal Madrid
Goals34
Shots on target78
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 90′.
Comeback
Winner trailed at or after 60', or a team came back from 2 down to avoid defeat; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: within this match.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2026-espn:401915414
Source record
espn · 401915414
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
5e07938ad720e183b207f085ef7d59df8031f51a46d75283c64981081bd5ab96
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20