Football/ Ayush Pawar

Champions League · 2026/27 ·

Paris Saint-Germain 6 to 1 Slovan Bratislava

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • One-Sided
← Back to the gallery

Why 2.5 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 18 shots on target, a high count: 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.9 points).
  • One side was two or more goals clear for 74% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
  • The 5-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
  • Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

How the rating adds up

44.4 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added39.9 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target18 in the match; 99th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.99 × 40%15.9 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.13 of 1.00
Points added4.5 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 5 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 26% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.26 × 50%4.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
  • No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 17′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain1–0
  2. 23′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain2–0
  3. 31′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain3–0
  4. Half-time · 3–0
  5. 47′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain4–0
  6. 57′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain5–0
  7. 58′Goal · Slovan Bratislava5–1
  8. 87′Goal · Paris Saint-Germain6–1
  9. Full time · 6–1

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticParis Saint-GermainSlovan Bratislava
Goals61
Shots on target144
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
One-Sided
Final margin of 3 or more. Here: margin of 5.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UCL-2026-espn:401915445
Source record
espn · 401915445
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
419d333a21924cce39583eaa9276cd4e638b941231adc7fcb5dc2c80d8254a9d
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14