Conference League · 2025/26 ·
AEK Athens
6 to 0
Aberdeen
Match Entertainment Rating
← Back to the gallery
Why 2.5 stars
- 6 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
- 12 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
- One side was two or more goals clear for 80% of the match, which kept competitiveness down.
- The 6-goal winning margin earned 0.0 of a possible 17.5 points for a close finish.
- Nothing in the match earned drama points: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
How the rating adds up
41.1 / 100 match score
- Entertainment
- Competitiveness
- Drama
Entertainment
40% weightGoals and shots on target.
Component score0.94 of 1.00
Points added37.6 of 40
- Goals6 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
- Shots on target12 in the match; 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts
Competitiveness
35% weightHow close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.
Component score0.10 of 1.00
Points added3.5 of 35
- Final margindecided by 6 goals0.00 × 50%0.0 pts
- Within one goalfor 20% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.20 × 50%3.5 pts
Drama
25% weightLate result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.
Component score0.00 of 1.00
Points added0.0 of 25
- No drama events: no late result-changing goal, comeback, equaliser, red card, penalty or shootout.
A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.
Goals
- 11′Goal ·
AEK Athens1–0 - 18′Goal ·
AEK Athens2–0 - 27′Goal ·
AEK Athens3–0 - Half-time · 3–0
- 55′Goal ·
AEK Athens4–0 - 81′Goal ·
AEK Athens5–0 - 87′Goal ·
AEK Athens6–0 - Full time · 6–0
Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).
Match statistics
| Statistic | ||
|---|---|---|
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Shots on target | 10 | 2 |
| Red cards | 0 | 0 |
| xGcontext only, never in the rating | Not available for this competition | |
| Penalties awardedboth teams, during play | 0 | |
Labels
Labels describe the match; they never change its score.
About this rating
- Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
- The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
- xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
- Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
- Match ID
- UECL-2025-espn:757987
- Source record
- espn · 757987
- Rating method
- mer-1.0.0
- Calibration
- cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
- Input fingerprint
- f2638b6dfaaed092cceb2317d41e9f516e7578190a55759e4b4adc770809612c
- Revision
- 1 · rated 2026-10-14