Football/ Ayush Pawar

Europa League · 2025/26 ·

AS Roma 3 to 4 Bologna

After extra time

Second leg · first leg AS Roma 1–1 Bologna · aggregate 4–5

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Goal Fest
  • Thriller
  • Late Drama
  • Chaos
← Back to the gallery

Why 5.0 stars

  • 7 goals contributed strongly to the entertainment score (24.0 points).
  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches (13.6 points).
  • The score stayed within one goal for 91% of the match (15.9 points).
  • A result-changing goal at 111′ added 12.5 drama points.

How the rating adds up

92.5 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.94 of 1.00
Points added37.6 of 40
  • Goals7 goals1.00 × 60%24.0 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match (scaled to 90 minutes); 85th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.85 × 40%13.6 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score0.85 of 1.00
Points added29.9 of 35
  • Final margindecided by 1 goal0.80 × 50%14.0 pts
  • Within one goalfor 91% of the 120 minutes (stoppage time not counted)0.91 × 50%15.9 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added25.0 of 25
  • Late result-changing goalat 111′+0.5012.5 pts
  • Equalisers2 equalisers+0.307.5 pts
  • Penalties awarded2 penalties awarded during play; counts up to 2+0.205.0 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 22′Goal · Bologna0–1agg 1–2
  2. 32′Goal · AS Roma1–1agg 2–2
  3. 45+2′Penalty · Bologna1–2agg 2–3
  4. Half-time · 1–2
  5. 58′Goal · Bologna1–3agg 2–4
  6. 69′Penalty · AS Roma2–3agg 3–4
  7. 80′Goal · AS Roma3–3agg 4–4
  8. End of normal time · 3–3
  9. Extra time, half-time · 3–3
  10. 111′Goal · Bologna Late Drama3–4agg 4–5
  11. End of extra time · 3–4

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticAS RomaBologna
Goals34
Shots on target79
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play2

Labels

Goal Fest
5 or more goals. Here: 7 goals.
Thriller
4.5 stars or more, margin of 1 or less, 3 or more goals. Here: 5.0 stars, margin of 1, 7 goals.
Late Drama
Result-changing goal at 88' or later (stoppage included) or in extra time; second legs also on the aggregate. Here: goal at 111′.
Chaos
4 or more of: red cards, penalties awarded, equalisers, lead changes. Here: 0 red cards, 2 penalties, 2 equalisers, 0 lead changes.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UEL-2025-espn:401862874
Source record
espn · 401862874
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
0add00cb7c82e59108009b812dd7446266ee6f2f7d16c1fae8002a606441c222
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14