Football/ Ayush Pawar

Europa League · 2025/26 ·

FCSB 1 to 1 Fenerbahce

Match Entertainment Rating
  • Hidden Gem
← Back to the gallery

Why 4.0 stars

  • 16 shots on target, a high count: 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches (15.7 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

64.0 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.63 of 1.00
Points added25.3 of 40
  • Goals2 goals0.40 × 60%9.6 pts
  • Shots on target16 in the match; 98th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.98 × 40%15.7 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 18′Goal · Fenerbahce0–1
  2. Half-time · 0–1
  3. 71′Goal · FCSB1–1
  4. Full time · 1–1

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticFCSBFenerbahce
Goals11
Shots on target88
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

Hidden Gem
4 stars or more with 2 goals or fewer. Here: 4.0 stars with 2 goals.

Labels describe the match; they never change its score.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UEL-2025-espn:757933
Source record
espn · 757933
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
1bfa8b1fc68186b9f233ed4505fe493c91874f8682816bf0d7c8e4036052fae7
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-14