Football/ Ayush Pawar

Europa League · 2026/27 ·

NEC Nijmegen 1 to 1 Levski Sofia

Who led, minute by minute35′ · 64′

Two goals, and nobody won.

NEC Nijmegen equalised at 64′.

Match Entertainment Rating · score 60.8 of 100
← Back to the gallery

Why 3.5 stars

  • 11 shots on target, a high count: 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches (12.4 points).
  • The score was never more than one goal apart (17.5 points).
  • It finished level (17.5 points for the final margin).
  • 1 equaliser added 3.8 drama points.

How the rating adds up

60.8 / 100 match score

  • Entertainment
  • Competitiveness
  • Drama

Entertainment

40% weight

Goals and shots on target.

Component score0.55 of 1.00
Points added22.0 of 40
  • Goals2 goals0.40 × 60%9.6 pts
  • Shots on target11 in the match; 78th percentile of 2025/26 matches0.78 × 40%12.4 pts

Competitiveness

35% weight

How close the final score was, and how long the match stayed within one goal.

Component score1.00 of 1.00
Points added35.0 of 35
  • Final marginlevel1.00 × 50%17.5 pts
  • Within one goalfor 100% of the 90 minutes (stoppage time not counted)1.00 × 50%17.5 pts

Drama

25% weight

Late result-changing goals, comebacks, equalisers, red cards, penalties and shootouts.

Component score0.15 of 1.00
Points added3.8 of 25
  • Equalisers1 equaliser+0.153.8 pts

A component score runs from 0 to 1. Points added are its share of the 100-point match score (score × weight). The stars come from the match score, using cutoffs fixed on the 2025/26 season.

Goals

  1. 35′Goal · Levski Sofia0–1
  2. Half-time · 0–1
  3. 64′Goal · NEC Nijmegen1–1
  4. Full time · 1–1

Goals only, from ESPN. Minutes can differ by one from broadcast graphics. Red cards are counted in the statistics but not placed here, so timelines read the same across competitions (the domestic league data has no card times).

Match statistics

StatisticNEC NijmegenLevski Sofia
Goals11
Shots on target92
Red cards00
xGcontext only, never in the ratingNot available for this competition
Penalties awardedboth teams, during play0

Labels

No match-type labels apply to this match.

About this rating

  • Complete rating. Every rating input was available for this match.
  • The stars are a data-driven entertainment heuristic built from goals, shots on target, how close the score stayed and match events. They are not a judgement of football quality.
  • xG is shown for context only and is not part of the rating.
  • Data: ESPN public match data (scores, events, shots on target, cards); no xG available. Club crests are trademarks of their clubs; images via ESPN.
Technical details
Match ID
UEL-2026-espn:401915565
Source record
espn · 401915565
Rating method
mer-1.0.0
Calibration
cal-2025-v1 (2025/26, frozen)
Input fingerprint
e3df4d5a8c63ca4f687eff05291afa0609aa851a76a6cfa8b3d4add15b86ce74
Revision
1 · rated 2026-10-20